CV | timeline

[about]

[2019 upcoming events]

    • beepblip sound performance with Manja Ristić and Robertina Šebjanič, organised by FriForma @Klub Gromka, AKC Metelkova City, Ljubljana, late-September 2019
    • Sound installation/group exhibition + performance with Robertina Šebjanič and Aleš Hieng – Zergon, Sound Disposition / Crystal Gardens, Museum of Contemporary Art Vojvodina, Serbia, Ljubljana, 16 September 2019
    • beepblip album, Noise for Strings, Kamizdat, Škuc Gallery, 12 September 2019
    • Responsive sound installation with Robertina Šebjanič and Aleš Hieng – Zergon, Time displacement / Chemobrionic Garden, Izis Festival, Monfort, Portorož, Slovenia, 5 – 26 July 2019
    • beepblip field recording residency, Sonic Future Residencies organised by Jumătatea plină Association and the podcast platform for radio art, creative sound documentaries and field recording SEMI SILENT, Danube Delta National Park, Romania, 24 June – 2 July 2019
    • beepblip listening session and discussion, Pelicam – The International Film Festival on Environment and People, Casa Avramide, Tulcea, Romania, 22 June 2019

[2019]

 

[2018]

 

[2017]

 

[2016]

 

[2015]

    • Responsive sound installation with Robertina Šebjanič and Aleš Hieng – Zergon, Time displacement / Chemobrionic Garden, Aksioma Project Space, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 17–19 December 2015
    • Theremidi Orchestra: Audio Visual Jam, performance at Biennial of Independent Illustration, Marmelada Serious, Kino Šiška, Ljubljana, 10–15 November 2015
    • Stone, sonoseismic memory, media art installation, in co-authorship with Saša Spačal, Producer: Kibla, 7–10 October, 2015; special event 16 July 2015
    • Theremidi Orchestra: Noise Roots, performance at ZNFI – Zagorje Noise Fest International, Trbovlje Mine, 5–6 June 2015
    • Image Snatchers, Techno Burlesqure, Gromka Theatre: 26th March, 28th May, 24th September, 19th December, 2015; Pritličje, Mestni trg 2, Ljubljana: 23 April 2015, 22 October 2015
    • Theremidi Orchestra performance, residency: workshop and performance at ARTos, Nicosia, Cyprus, April, 2015
    • beepblip sound performance Hexahive, Medea Electronique – Electric Nights, Athens, Greece, 3rd to 4th April, 2015
    • Artist talk and exhibition, Sanela Jahić: Produktivna razmerja med človekom in strojem, curator: Ida Hiršenfelder, SCCA-Ljubljana, Project Room, 11th to 20th February, 2015, Ljubljana
    • Guided tour, Marko Batista, Začasni objekti in hibridni prostori, curator: Andreja Hribernik, UGM Studio, Trg Leona Štuklja 2, Maribor, Aksioma Production from 30th January, 2014, presentation of book by Jurij Krpan, Andreja Hribernik, Ida Hiršenfelder, Luka Zagoričnik: Marko Batista: Temporary Objects Hybrid Ambients
    • ČIPke: How to say something about what you are doing?, Saša Spačal and Ida Hiršenfelder, workshop on writing about media art projects, Initiative for women with a sense for technology, science and art, 16th March, 2015
    • ČIPke: Borders, Mentor: Keiko Ueneshi, Initiative for women with a sense for technology, science and art, May, 2015
    • ČIPke Blender & 3D Printing, Mentor: Nataša Teofilović, in collaboration with RogLab, Initiative for women with a sense for technology, science and art, Final Exhibition, June, 2015
    • ČIPke Initiative for women with a sense for technology, science and art, Final Exhibition, Rampa Lab, December, 2015
    • Theremidi Orchestra, Master class workshop on DIY electronics, ARTos, Nicosia, Cyprus, April, 2015
    • Seminar curated by Tatiana Bazzichelli: Networked Disruption. Rethinking Oppositions in Art, Hacktivism and Business, final round table discussion, Aksioma Production, venue: Kino Šiška, Ljubljana, 11th, 12th March, 2015
    • Lenka Đorojević: Cum Panoptici, media art installation, Production: Gulag, Producer: Jana Putrle Srdić, MoTA Point, 2015
    • Network Museum, web page launch, connecting a network of existing digital data bases for contemporary and time-based art, Presentation of Results, MSUM Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, March, 2015
    • Glossary of Common Knowledge, web page launch, MSUM Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, March, 2015
    • Glossary of Common Knowledge, Geo-Politics, international seminar, MSUM Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, Ljubljana, 16th to 17th September, 2015
    • Sanela Jahić, Artist Talk, No Nails, No Pedestals, SCCA, Centre for Contemporary Arts – Ljubljana, 11th February, 2015


[2014]

  • Image Snatchers, Techno Burlesqure, Drugajanje Festival / Image Snatchers, Maribor, 4th December, 2014; Pritličje, Mestni trg 2, Ljubljana, 20th December, 2014
  • Matej Stupica and Lenka Đorojević Neur-o-Matic, Production: Ljudmila, Producer: Tina Dolinšek Malina, Curator: Ida Hiršenfelder, MoTA – Museum of Transitory Art, 19th December, 2014 to 16th January, 2015
  • ČIPke – Initiative for women with a sense for technology, science and art, Final Exhibition, 15th December, 2014
  • Glossary of Common Knowledge – Subjectivization, co-preparation of international symposium, L’Internationale, 13th-14th December, 2014
  • ČIPkeElectrochemical Sound Improvisation, Mentor: Erin Sexton Initiative for women with a sense for technology, science and art, 1st-3rd, December, 2014
  • Theremidi Orchestra, Performance: Improvising Cornelius Cardew Score No. 71, 76, 84 in collaboration with Jaka Berger – brgs, Sonica Festival, Kino Šiška, Ljubljana, 25th November, 2014
  • Meeting Out in the Open, Group Exhibition and Action in a Public Space, Likovni salon, Gallery of Contemporary Art Celje, Guided tour on 29th November, 2014; exhibition opened from 10th November to 7th December, 2014
  • Theremidi Orchestra, Performance, EarZoom Festival, MSUM – Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, Ljubljana, 17th October, 2014
  • Image Snatchers, Techno Burlesqure, City of Women Festival, Gromka Theatre, Ljubljana, 11th October, 2014
  • Crust: Sonoseismic Landscape, Sound Art Installation, Artists: Saša Spačal and Ida Hiršenfelder, Kiblix Festival, Kibla Portal, Maribor, 8th to 10th October, 2014
  • For the Birds, Live Film Performance, Director: Vlado Repnik, Production: babaLAN, Kiblix Festival, Maribor, 9th October, 2014 & KinoŠiška, Ljubljana, 15th October, 2014
  • ČIPke – Initiative for women with a sense for technology, science and art, Live Electronics, Mentor: Monika Pocrnjić 2nd to 4th October, 2014
  • Toilet Whispers, Theory for Sale, Co-production Light Guerilla Festival and Gulag, French Revolution Square, Vžigalica Gallery, Ljubljana, 26th September, 2nd and 3rd October, 2014
  • SoundLighter, Audiovisual Responsive Installation, Artists: Marko Vivoda and Gašper Milkovič – Biloslav (Izland Collective),  jesusonecstasy (Mitja Cerkvenik), Co-production Light Guerilla Festival and Ljudmila, Alkatraz Gallery, 30th September to 8th October, 2014
  • Image Snatchers, Techno Burlesqure, Gromka Theatre, Ljubljana, 25th September, 2014
  • Sound Happens in a Group!, Theremidi Orchestra, Sound Performance, Eyebeam, New York City, @Industry City Distillery, 15th September, 2014
  • Sound Happens in a Group!, Theremidi Orchestra, DIY Electronic Workshop, EyeBeam, New York City, 10th to 15th September, 2014
  • Sound Happens in a Group!, Guest lecture with Robertina Šebjanič, -Physical Computing+, Fall 2014, MFA Design + Technology, Parsons The New School, New York City, 12th September, 2014
  • Image Snatchers, Techno Burlesqure, Young Lions Festival, Gromka Theatre, Ljubljana, 27th August, 2014
  • Moving Objects, Group Exhibition, Artists: Sanela Jahić, Borut Savski, Zoran Srdić Janežič, Curator: Ida Hiršenfelder, Producer: Jana Putrle, Production: Gulag, Škrlovec Tower, Kranj, 23rd August, 2014
  • Drama in the Sound of the City: Emona calling, come in Ljubljana, Let’s Meet at Škuc, Sound Poetry Visual Event, Sound: Theremidi Orchestra, Poets: Mitja Drab, Jana Putrle Srdić, Peter Semolič, Tone Škrjanec, VJ: Gorazd Krnc, Production: Gulag, Škuc Gallery, Ljubljana, 26th July, 2014 & Škrlovec Tower, Kranj, 26th October, 2014
  • Theremidi Orchestra Workshop, Chill & Grill XI, Production: Synaptic, 19th July, 2014
  • Image Snatchers, Techno Burlesqure, Young Lions Festival, Gromka Theatre, Ljubljana, 29th May, Gromka Theatre, 5th April, 44th Week of Slovenian Drama, Škrlovc Tower, PG Kranj, 3rd April, Gromka Theatre, Ljubljana, 2014
  • Cartography of Transitions. A transitory research symposium and meeting, ARTos Foundation, Nicosia, Cyprus, 23rd to 25th May, 2014
  • Safer Public Spaces for Women, Lesbians and Trans*, meeting for WLT* activists working in Ljubljana and Berlin area, presentation of ČIPke Platform, May 14th to 18th, 2014, Potsdam
  • Theremidi Orchestra: “Antifa”, part of “Victory over Fascism Day” and “Official National Celebration of 10th Anniversary of Joining the EU”, KSEVT, Vitanje, Slovenia, 9th May, 2014, live broadcasted on RTV Slovenia.
  • Trasformatorio, International Laboratory, Montalbano Elicona, Sicily, Italy, 22nd April to 2nd May, 2014 >> see: Etna Experiment
  • Theremidi Orchestra with with Irena Tomažin: TRESK#5 Festival, sound performance, 20th March, 2014
  • Barva na dlaneh [Colour on One’s Hands]: Colour on One’s Hands is series of monthly portraits of artists at Dnevnik Daily published since June 2009. The idea for the series came out of a need to present younger or less known artists and artistic collectives from the field of fine arts, media art and design.
  • Ida Hiršenfelder: Endless Plane. The Art of Projection, lecture, Nova Gorica City Gallery, 25th February, 2014
  • Panoptikum: Archives and Memory, Panoptikum is a bi-weekly 50 minutes talk show at Slovene National Television Station dedicated to topics concerning humanism, philosophy, art and culture through the eyes of current social situation moderated by Boštjan Narat, Radio Televison Slovenia, 23rd January, 2014

[2013] Under construction…

[2012] Under construction…

[2011] Under construction…

[2010] Under construction…

[2009] Under construction…

[2008] Under construction…

[2007] Under construction…

[2006] Under construction…

[2005] Under construction…

[2004] Under construction…

[2003] Under construction…

[2002] Under construction…

 

[formal and informal education]

2010 Summer School for Curators of Contemporary Art, Yerevan

2004–2005 Course for Curators of Contemporary Art, SCCA-Ljubljana

1996–2003 Sinology, Department of Asian and African Studies, Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana, academic title: university graduate sinologue, graduation theses: Kolektivno avtorstvo kitajskih propagandnih plakatov / Collective Authorship of Chinese Propaganda Posters, COBISS.SI-ID – 62305890

1996–2003 Laical Theology, Theological Faculty, University of Ljubljana, title: professor of theology, graduation theses: Modernistično slikarstvo v cerkvah na Slovenskem (1965-1985) / Modernist Painting in Churches in Slovenia (1965-1985), COBISS.SI-ID – 7392090

1992–1996 Graphic Design, Middle School for Design and Photography

Advertisements